Shumen Centre

Location: Shumen, Bulgaria

Completed: Year built not known

Architect: Not known

Former name: Cinema “Kherson”

Genre: Modernist, Socialist architecture, former Eastern Bloc

Comprising a large as well as a smaller hall, the building stopped functioning as a cinema around 2010 and was converted into a shopping centre and a nightclub. The original name is derived from the fact that, along with other cities, Shumen is twinned with Kherson in southern Ukraine.
Shumen Centre in Shumen, Bulgaria | Modernist | Socialist architecture | former Eastern Bloc

Did you know?… We also have an Instagram account and Facebook page that are dedicated to all things Architectonic. Join our community for daily photos of Brutalist architecture, Soviet memorials, abandoned buildings, classic modernism and gargantuan monuments. Just click on the links below.

Stay Posted

Subscribe to our newsletter to receive our latest architecture posts as well as our latest news from the road less travelled...

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This