SC Milan Muškatirović Sports Centre

Location: Belgrade, Serbia

Constructed: 1971-1974

Architect: Ivan Antić

Alternative name: Sport-Recreational Centre ’25 May’

Genre: Modernist, Socialist architecture, former Yugoslavia

The sports centre was purpose-built for the first World Water Sports Championships, which Belgrade hosted in late August/early September 1973. The original name of the complex is associated with Youth Day, a public holiday in the former Yugoslavia that took place annually on Tito’s birthday between 1945 and 1988. It was renamed in 2005 in honour of Milan Muškatirović, the Yugoslav water polo player who was most prominent in the 1960s and considered one of the sport’s best goalkeepers during this time.

SC Milan Muskatirovic (25 May) Sports Centre Belgrade Serbia-10

Did you know?… We also have an Instagram account and Facebook page that are dedicated to all things Architectonic. Join our community for daily photos of Brutalist architecture, Soviet memorials, abandoned buildings, classic modernism and gargantuan monuments. Just click on the links below.

Stay Posted

Subscribe to our newsletter to receive our latest architecture posts as well as our latest news from the road less travelled…

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This