Expocenter of Ukraine (Pavilion 13/Coal Industry)

Location: Kyiv, Ukraine

Completed: 1967

Architect: Not known

Former name: Exhibition of Achievements of the National Economy of Ukrainian SSR

Genre: Modernist, Soviet architecture, former USSR

The exhibition centre was originally established to showcase the economic achievements of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (Ukrainian SSR). The earliest pavilions were built between 1952 and 1958 in the style of Stalinist architecture. Not all of the buildings from the original blueprint have survived to the present day but those that have are protected as architectural monuments of national importance by the Government and the Ministry of Culture and Arts of Ukraine. Additional pavilions in Soviet modernist style were added during the 1960s and ‘70. More information about the Expocenter of Ukraine.

Expocenter of Ukraine (Pavilion 13/Coal Industry) in Kyiv, Ukraine | Modernist | Soviet architecture | former USSR

Did you know?… We also have an Instagram account and Facebook page that are dedicated to all things Architectonic. Join our community for daily photos of Brutalist architecture, Soviet memorials, abandoned buildings, classic modernism and gargantuan monuments. Just click on the links below.

Stay Posted

Subscribe to our newsletter to receive our latest architecture posts as well as our latest news from the road less travelled...

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This