Memorial to the Great Patriotic War

Location: Brest, Belarus

Completed: 1965

Architects: A. Gorbachev, N. Milovidov (architects) and M. Altshuler (sculptor)

Alternative name: Monument to the Liberation of the City

Genre: War memorial, Soviet memorial, former USSR

Six months after their victory in the Battle of Brest Fortress (22-29 June 1941) during World War II, the German authorities established the Brześć (Brest) ghetto to contain and later put to death the city’s approximate 20,000 Jewish inhabitants. Brest was eventually recaptured by the Red Army as part of the Lublin–Brest Offensive (18 July – 2 August 1944) and the 8.7-metre stele honours the soldiers of the 1st Belorussian Front, who carried out the successful offensive. Only 20 or so of the city’s Jewish population are believed to have survived the ghetto.

Memorial to the Great Patriotic War (Monument to the Liberation of the City) in Brest, Belarus | War memorial | Soviet memorial | former USSR

Did you know?… We also have an Instagram account and Facebook page that are dedicated to all things Architectonic. Join our community for daily photos of Brutalist architecture, Soviet memorials, abandoned buildings, classic modernism and gargantuan monuments. Just click on the links below.

Stay Posted

Subscribe to our newsletter to receive our latest architecture posts as well as our latest news from the road less travelled...

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This