Hotel Holiday

Location: Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Completed: 1983

Architect: Ivan Štraus

Former name: Holiday Inn

Genre: Modernist, Socialist architecture, former Yugoslavia

The Holiday Inn was purpose-built for the 1984 Winter Olympics, which Sarajevo hosted. During the Bosnian War (April 1992-December 1995), the property was used as a base by many international news bureaus and often sustained damage due to regular shelling by Bosnian Serb forces. The hotel continued to operate after the war had ended, attracting mostly aid workers, and some renovation work took place. In 2011 the property lost its Holiday Inn branding and closed for a period in 2015 before reopening at the Hotel Holiday (part of the Hotel Europe group) in 2016.

Hotel Holiday (formerly Holiday Inn) in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina | Modernist | Socialist architecture | former Yugoslavia

Did you know?… We also have an Instagram account and Facebook page that are dedicated to all things Architectonic. Join our community for daily photos of Brutalist architecture, Soviet memorials, abandoned buildings, classic modernism and gargantuan monuments. Just click on the links below.

Stay Posted

Subscribe to our newsletter to receive our latest architecture posts as well as our latest news from the road less travelled...

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This